2013 Academies of Nashville Awards

The Nashville Chamber of Commerce is proud to present the finalists for the 2013 Academies of Nashville Awards. Each year, the Chamber organizes a group of teachers, administrators, and community partners to select the best that the Academies of Nashville have to offer. MNPS employees and Academy Partners nominated people and programs for awards in fifteen categories. These nominations were based on the National Career Academy Coalition‘s National Standards of PracticeMNPS administrators and executive staff, school board members, teachers, and community partners will have the opportunity to vote in order to determine the winners, which will be announced on May 6, 2013 at a special event held at Rocketown. Congratulations to all of the finalists for your outstanding work during the 2012–2013 school year!

2013 Academies of Nashville Awards Nominees and Winners

Academy Teacher of the Year: CTE or Thematic Pathway

  • Rebecca Banaszak, Academy of International Business and Communications, Hillsboro High School
  • Richard Brown, Academy of Public Service, Whites Creek High School
  • Adam Guidry, Academy of Environmental and Urban Planning, Glencliff High School
  • Jennifer Reist, Academy of Health and Human Services, Hunters Lane High School
  • Jon Stephens, Academy of National Safety and Security Technology, Stratford High School

Academy Teacher of the Year: General Education

  • Sara Hoyal, Academy of Community Health, Whites Creek High School
  • Emma Lancaster, Academy of Teaching and Services, Antioch High School
  • Clay Meacham, Academy of Design and Technology, Hunters Lane High School
  • Nae’shara Neal, Freshman Academy, McGavock High School
  • Shreyas Patel, Academy of Global Health and Science, Hillboro High School

Academy Team Leader of the Year

  • Jacob Glancy, Academy of Aviation and Transportation, McGavock High School
  • Tobey Green-Mayfield, Academy of National Safety and Security Technology, Stratford High School
  • LaSheryl Jones-Hall, Academy of Entertainment Management, Pearl-Cohn High School
  • Brad Meyers, Freshman Academy, Hunters Lane High School
  • Ryan Murphy, Academy of Sports Medicine and Wellness, Maplewood High School

Academy Partnership of the Year: Arts, Media, and Communications

  • Rocketown and the CMT Academy of Digital Design and Communications, McGavock High School
  • The Parthenon and the Academy of Art, Design, and Communication, Hillwood High School
  • Warner Music Nashville and the Academy of Entertainment Management, Pearl-Cohn High School

Academy Partnership of the Year: Business, Marketing and Information Technology

  • C3 Consulting and the Academy of Information Technology, Overton High School
  • Fifth Third Bank and the Academy of Business and Consumer Services, Maplewood High School
  • U.S. Community Credit Union and the U.S. Community Credit Union Academy of Business and Finance, McGavock High School

Academy Partnership of the Year: Engineering, Manufacturing, and Industrial Technology

  • Earl Swensson Associates, Inc. and the Academy of Environmental and Urban Planning, Glencliff High School
  • Nissan North America and the Academy of Automotive Technology, Antioch High School
  • Universal Robotics, Inc. and the Academy of Science and Engineering, Stratford High School

Academy Partnership of the Year: Health and Public Service

  • Aegis Analytical Laboratories, Inc. and the Academy of Health Science and Law, McGavock High School
  • Frist Center for the Visual Arts and the Academy of Teaching and Service, Antioch High School
  • St. Thomas Health Services and the Academy of Sports Medicine and Wellness, Maplewood High School

Academy Partnership of the Year: Hospitality and Tourism

  • Brentwood Hilton Suites and the Academy of Hospitality, Antioch High School 
  • Holiday Inn Vanderbilt and the Academy of Business and Hospitality, Hillwood High School
  • Loews Vanderbilt and the Academy of Hospitality and Marketing, Glencliff High School

Academy Coach of the Year

  • Jennifer Berry, Stratford High School
  • Lance Lott, Cane Ridge High School
  • Thao Tran, Hillsboro High School

Externship Project of the Year

  • Fifth Third Bank and the Academy of Business and Consumer Services, Maplewood High School
  • Frist Center for Visual Arts and the Academy of Teaching and Service, Antioch High School
  • Warner Music Nashville and the Academy of Entertainment Management, Pearl-Cohn High School

Academy Assistant Principal of the Year

  • Melissa Harkreader, Academy of Global Health and Science, Hillsboro High School
  • Miriam Harrington, Freshman Academy, Hunters Lane High School
  • Jill Pittman, Academy of Information Technology, Overton High School
  • Drew Williams, Academy of Architecture and Construction, Cane Ridge High School
  • Nick Wilson, Freshman Academy, Cane Ridge High School

Executive Principal of the Year

  • Terry Shrader, Hillsboro High School
  • Sonie Stewart, Pearl-Cohn High School
  • Robbin Wall, McGavock High School

Counselor of the Year

  • Susan Murphy, Academy of Business and Consumer Services, Maplewood High School
  • Ashley Shaver, Academy of Art, Design, and Communications, Hillwood High School
  • Lauren Winkates, CMT Academy of Digital Design and Communications, McGavock High School

Freshman Academy of the Year

  • Antioch High School Freshman Academy
  • Cane Ridge High School Freshman Academy
  • Hunters Lane High School Freshman Academy

Academy of the Year

  • Academy of Architecture and Construction, Cane Ridge High School
  • Academy of Aviation and Transportation, McGavock High School
  • Academy of Health Science, Hillwood High School

Leave a Reply