2014 Academies of Nashville Awards

The Nashville Chamber of Commerce is proud to present the finalists for the 2014 Academies of Nashville Awards, sponsored by Altria. Each year, the Chamber organizes a group of teachers, administrators, and community partners to select the best that the Academies of Nashville have to offer. MNPS employees and Academy Partners nominated people and programs for awards in fifteen categories. These nominations were based on the National Career Academy Coalition‘s National Standards of PracticeMNPS administrators and executive staff, school board members, teachers, and community partners will have the opportunity to vote in order to determine the winners, which will be announced on May 12, 2014 at a special event held at Rocketown. Congratulations to all of the finalists for your outstanding work during the 2013–2014 school year!

Academy Teacher of the Year (CTE of Thematic Pathway) – presented by Deloitte

  • James Anderson, Academy of Automotive Technology, Antioch High School
  • Rebecca Banaszak, Academy of International Business and Communication, Hillsboro High School
  • Lauren Beck, Academy of Information Technology, Overton High School
  • Cedric Caldwell, Academy of Entertainment Management, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School
  • Jeremiah Davis, Academy of Education and Law, Whites Creek High School

Academy Teacher of the Year (General Education) – presented by Dollar General

  • Paul Beavers, Freshman Academy, Hillsboro High School
  • Nekesha Burnette, Freshman Academy, Antioch High School
  • Marci Garner, Academy of Sports Medicine and Wellness, Maplewood High School
  • Cheryl Jolley, Academy of Information Technology, Overton High School
  • Laura Vignon, CMT Academy of Digital Design and Communication, McGavock High School

Academy Team Leader of the Year

  • Tobey Green, Academy of National Safety and Security Technologies, Stratford STEM Magnet High School
  • LaSheryl Jones-Hall, Academy of Entertainment Management, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School
  • Tripp (John) Nicholson, Academy of Business and Hospitality, Hillwood High School
  • Marrkus Marshall, Academy of Community Health, Whites Creek High School
  • Sarah Wolf, Academy of Engineering, Overton High School

Academy Partnership of the Year- Arts, Media, and Communications

  • Country Music Hall of Fame and the Academy of Arts and Communication, Cane Ridge High School
  • The Parthenon and the Academy of Art, Design, and Communication, Hillwood High School
  • Warner Music Nashville and the Academy of Entertainment Communication, Pearl-Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School

Academy Partnership of the Year- Business, Marketing, and Information Technology

  • Deloitte and the Academy of Information Technology, Overton High School
  • Fifth Third Bank and the Academy of Business and Consumer Services, Maplewood High School
  • US Community Credit Union and the US Community Credit Union Academy of Business and Finance, McGavock High School

Academy Partnership of the Year- Engineering, Manufacturing, and Industrial Technology

  • Earl Swensson (ESA) and the Academy of Environment and Urban Planning, Glencliff High School
  • Trevecca- Nazarene University and the Academy of Engineering, Overton High School
  • Universal Robotics and the Academy of Science and Engineering, Stratford STEM Magnet High School

Academy Partnership of the Year- Health and Public Services

  • Aegis Sciences Corporation and the Academy of Health Science and Law, McGavock High School
  • Frist Center for the Visual Arts and the Academy of Teaching and Service, Antioch High School
  • Southern Hills Medical Center and the Academy of Health Sciences, Overton High School

Academy Partnership of the Year- Hospitality and Tourism

  • Event Logistics and the Academy of Hospitality, Hunters Lane High School
  • Holiday Inn at Vanderbilt and the Academy of Business and Hospitality, Hillwood High School
  • Nashville Opera and the Academy of Hospitality, Antioch High School

Academy Coach of the Year

  • Jennifer Berry, Stratford STEM Magnet High School
  • Emily Hughes, Hillwood High School
  • Sonya Mansfield, Maplewood High School

Externship Project of the Year- presented by the Memorial Foundation

  • Nashville Shakespeare Festival/ Cheekwood Botanical Garden and Museum of Art/ Vanderbilt Center for Latin American Studies and the Academy of International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme, Hillsboro High School
  • Frist Center for the Visual Arts and the Academy of Teaching and Service, Antioch High School
  • U.S. Army Corp of Engineers and the Academy of Science and Engineering, Stratford STEM Magnet High School

Academy Assistant Principal of the Year- presented by Altria

  • Shatrina Cathey, Academy of Health Science and Law, McGavock High School
  • Melissa Harkreader, Academy of Global Health and Science, Hillsboro High School
  • Darren Kennedy, Academy of Alternative Energy, Sustainability, and Logistics/ Academy of Education and Law, Whites Creek High School
  • Jill Pittman, Academy of Information Technology, Overton High School
  • Janet Wallace, Academy of Science and Engineering, Stratford STEM Magnet High School

Executive Principal of the Year- presented by Altria

  • Adrienne Koger, Antioch High School
  • Clint Wilson, Glencliff High School
  • Ron Woodard, Maplewood High School

Academy Counselor of the Year

  • Meri Kock, Academy of International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme, Hillsboro High School
  • Susan Murphy, Academy of Business and Consumer Services, Maplewood High School
  • Ashley Shaver, Academy of Art, Design, and Communication, Hillwood High School

Freshman Academy of the Year

  • Antioch High School Freshman Academy
  • Maplewood High School Freshman Academy
  • Whites Creek High School Freshman Academy

Academy of the Year

  • Academy of Architecture and Construction, Cane Ridge High School
  • Academy of Marketing and Business, Hunters Lane High School
  • Academy of Health Science and Law, McGavock High School
  • Academy of Engineering, Overton High School

Leave a Reply