2017 Academies of Nashville Award Nominees

The Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce has announce the final category nominees for the 2017 Academies of Nashville Awards. In its seventh year, this event recognizes the hard work of individuals, smaller learning communities and companies playing an integral role in the success of the Academies model.

Since 2010, more than 350 MNPS educators, administrators and Academy partners have received special recognition through this initiative. This year, nearly 306 nominations were received illustrating excellence within the Academies. These submissions were reviewed and vetted through the final nominations committee comprised of MNPS leadership, Nashville Chamber, PENCIL and Alignment Nashville leadership teams. The final winners will be selected by a panel of independent judges and announced at Rocketown during the awards dinner on April 24th from 4:30 p. m. – 7:30 p.m. This is an invite-only event sponsored by The Nashville Area Chamber of Commerce and other generous business partners.

 

The 2017 final nominees are as follows: 

 

Academy Teacher of the Year (CTE or Thematic Pathway) 

Kathleen Homer, Antioch High School -The Tennessee Credit Union Academy of Business & Finance

Lonny Nelson, Hillsboro High School- Academy of Global Health & Science

Brad Tracy, McGavock High School- Aegis Sciences Corporation Academy of Life Science & Law

Denise Wiggington, Overton High School- Academy of Health Sciences

Dr. Garry Gibson, Whites Creek High School- Academy of Alternative Energy, Sustainability, & Logistics

 

Academy Teacher of the Year (General & Global Education) 

Thomas Thorps, Cane Ridge High School- Academy of Arts & Communication

Katherine Short Forsthoff, Glencliff High School- The Ford Academy of Business & Innovation

Scott Bennett, Hillsboro High School- Academy of International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme

Judith C. Lundy, McGavock High School- The CMT Academy of Digital Design & Communication

Rachael Hunt, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School- Academy of Entertainment Management

 

Academy Team Leader of the Year 

Adam Guidry, Glencliff High School- Hands on Nashville Academy of Environmental & Urban Planning

Marc Taylor, Hillwood High School- Academy of Art, Design, & Communication

Jason Proffitt, Hunters Lane High School- Academy of Health & Human Services

Adam Lightman, McGavock High School- Academy of Aviation & Transportation

Sally Spear, Overton High School- Academy of Engineering

 

Externship Project of the Year 

Conexion Americas, Glencliff High School- Academy of Medical Science & Research

Vanderbilt Center for Latin American Studies, Hillsboro High School- Academy of International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme

Doerfer Industries and Universal Robotics, Stratford STEM School- Academy of Science & Engineering

 

Freshman Academy of the Year 

Hillwood High School 

Overton High School 

Stratford STEM School 

 

Academy of the Year 

McGavock High School- Academy of Aviation & Transportation 

Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School- Academy of Entertainment Management 

Whites Creek High School- Academy of Education & Law 

 

Academy Counselor of the Year 

Joseph Levickis, Hunters Lane High School- Griffin Academy of Design & Technology

Amy LeVally Glancy, McGavock High School- Academy of Aviation & Transportation

Deborah Osborne, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School- Academy of Entertainment Management

 

Academy Coach of the Year 

Brad Meyer, Hunters Lane High School

Jacob Glancy, McGavock High School

LaSheryl Jones-Hall, Whites Creek High School

 

Academy Assistant Principal of the Year 

Suzanne Link, Glencliff High School- Academy of Medical Science & Research

Russell Young, Hunters Lane High School- Academy of Health & Human Services

Marvin L. Olige, Maplewood High School- Academy of Sports Medicine & Wellness

Vincent Jones, Stratford STEM School- Academy of National Safety & Security Technologies

Matthew Patterson, Whites Creek High School- Academy of Education & Law

 

Executive Principal of the Year 

Jill Pittman, Overton High School

Sonia Stewart, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School

James Bailey, Whites Creek High School

 

Academy Partnership of the Year: Arts, Media & Communications 

Lightning 1OO, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School- Academy of Entertainment Communication

NECAT (Nashville Education, Community, and Arts Television), Hillsboro High School- US Community Credit Union Academy of International Business & Communication

The Recording Academy – The Grammys, Pearl Cohn Entertainment Magnet High School- Academy of Entertainment Communication

 

Academy Partnership of the Year: Marketing & IT 

Ford Motor Credit, Glencliff High School- The Ford Academy of Business & Innovation

Deloitte, Antioch High School -The Tennessee Credit Union Academy of Business & Finance

HCA, Overton High School- Academy of Information Technology

 

Academy Partnership of the Year: Engineering, Manufacturing & Industrial Technology 

Nissan North America, Stratford STEM School- Academy of Science & Engineering

Cummins, Inc., McGavock High School- Academy of Aviation & Transportation

Stansell Electric, Inc., Maplewood High School- Academy of Energy & Power

 

Academy Partnership of the Year: Health & Public Services 

TN National Guard, Cane Ridge High School- Academy of Law

Aegis Sciences Corporation, McGavock High School- Aegis Sciences Corporation Academy of Life Science & Law

St. Thomas Health Services, Maplewood High School- Academy of Sports Medicine & Wellness

 

Academy Partnership of the Year: Hospitality & Tourism 

Nashville Airport Hotel, Antioch High School- Academy of Hospitality & Marketing

Holiday Inn Express Antioch, Antioch High School- Academy of Hospitality & Marketing

Music City Center, Hunters Lane High School- Academy of Hospitality

Need More Energy? Watch This.<< >>Stratford STEM Magnet student creates documentary about the Parthenon

You must be logged in to post a comment.